Make your own free website on Tripod.com

irish junior orienteering website

EYOC 2005

Home
Gallery

eyoc2005.jpg

Above the juniors who competed at EYOC
 
report by Ruth Lynam, Irish Junior Affairs Officer 

There were 4 Irish competitors at EYOC, European Youth O Championships for age classes 18 and 16, based in Sumperk in Czech Republic on the weekend 24-26 June. The Irish team was: M18 Colm Hill and Hugh Power M16 Nick Simonin and Ruairi Short

Team leaders Ruth Lynam & David Healy. Robert Browne M18 and Erinna Foley-Fisher W18 were unable to travel, and all the Northern Ireland juniors were unavailable.

Day 1 was a Sprint around the old part of Sumperk. The Classic race on Day 2 and the Relay on Day 3 were just outside the town, on steep forested hills with intricate vegetation variations, and brashings and brambles underfoot. Unfortunately no Scandinavians attended, but there was strong representation from the rest of Europe and the standard was very high. The classic on Saturday was tough, and temperatures were almost 30 degrees, but all the team should be happy with the way they ran, 3 of them on their first international outing.

The Czechs dominated the results, winning 3 of the 4 classes each day.

www.eyoc2005.com

Results

24.06.2005   EYOC 2005 - Fortex AGS Sprint

W16             2.10 km /  20 m / 16 kontrol ----------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Péley Dorottya     HUN 8951  Hungary  12.01,  

2. Procházková Michaela  CZE 8951  Czech Republic 12.20,1  

3. Hlavová Jindra        CZE 8953  Czech Republic           12.36,5

68. Tikhonova Anastasia   RUS 9052  Russia                   24.48,0

W18             2.40 km /  24 m / 16 kontrol ----------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Svobodná Šárka        CZE 8853  Czech Republic           12.34,4

2. Öry Eszter            HUN 8852  Hungary                  12.37,2

3. Wicha Iwona           POL 8751  Poland                   12.41,1

73. Auer Monica           ROM 8853  Romania                  26.45,6

M16             2.50 km /  34 m / 16 kontrol ----------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Zimmerman Jakub       CZE 8901  Czech Republic           11.46,1  

2. Jubelis Andris        LAT 8901  Latvia                   12.18,7

3. Dzedavets Yauheni     BLR 8902  Belarus                  12.29,9

56. Simonin Nick          IRL 8901  Ireland                  15.12,4

69. Short Ruairí          IRL 8902  Ireland                  16.39,2

76. Kranjc Nace           SLO 8902  Slovenia                 21.06,9

M18             2.60 km /  40 m / 17 kontrol ----------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Kodeda Štěpán         CZE 8802  Czech Republic           11.47,6

2. Gvildys Jonas         LTU 8801  Lithuania                11.59,0

3. Seppi Andrea          ITA 8802  Italy                    12.02,0

72. Hill Colm             IRL 8801  Ireland                  16.04,5

75. Šega Primož           SLO 8905  Slovenia                 17.57,2    

    Power Hugh            IRL 8701  Ireland                       mp

 

 

25.06.2005   EYOC 2005 - Holba Classic

W16             5.00 km / 185 m / 13 kontrol -----------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Bochenková Ivana      CZE 8952  Czech Republic           40.54     

 2. Procházková Michaela  CZE 8951  Czech Republic           43.14    

3. Ukhorskaya Natalia    RUS 8952  Russia                   44.52   

70. Peris Camus Maria     ESP 8951  Spain                   105.01

W18             5.90 km / 215 m / 18 kontrol -----------------------------------------------------------------------

1.  Oleynichenkova Nina   RUS 8853  Russia                   55.23      

2. Doležalová Monika     CZE 8851  Czech Republic           55.26    

3. Machútová Lucie       CZE 8852  Czech Republic           55.54  

72. Ruivo Catarina        POR 8851  Portugal               136.17

M16             7.30 km / 310 m / 18 kontrol -----------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Zimmerman Jakub       CZE 8901  Czech Republic           56.19    

2. Hájek Daniel          CZE 8902  Czech Republic           57.19    

3. Paulins Arturs        LAT 8902  Latvia                   63.11   

68. Simonin Nick          IRL 8901  Ireland                 95.30       

73. Short Ruairí          IRL 8902  Ireland                 107.47  

79. Oblak Janij           SLO 8903  Slovenia                126.59

M18             9.00 km / 405 m / 22 kontrol -----------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Kodeda Štěpán         CZE 8802  Czech Republic           67.22     

2. Krajčík Michal        SVK 8703  Slovakia                 69.35    

3. Holas Štěpán          CZE 8701  Czech Republic           71.31   

71. Hill Colm             IRL 8801  Ireland                 130.17  

73. Strnad Aleksander     SLO 8904  Slovenia                212.08        

         Power Hugh            IRL 8701  Ireland                    ret

 

26.06.2005   EYOC 2005 - Pars nova Relay

M18                                                  vytištěno v 12:40 ----------------------------------------------------------------------

1. CZE   Czech Republic                                       130.2 

Kodeda Štěpán       41.58 (1 )                                                                                         

Malý Aleš           45.07 (2 )                                                                                

Holas Štěpán        43.16 (2 )

19. IRL   Ireland                                              202.47

Simonin Nick        57.46 (16)                                    

Short Ruairí        74.37 (20)                                                                                         

Hill Colm           70.24 (21)

20. SLO   Slovenia                                             314.53  

Kranjc Nace        114.00 (21)                                                                               

Strnad Aleksander  105.34 (21)                                                                                         

Šega Primož         95.19 (22)

 

ms  MIX                                                        200.59  

Mojsilovic Nenad    81.03 (ms)                                                                                 

Ivanov Ivan         53.43 (ms)                                     

Power Hugh          66.13 (ms)