Make your own free website on Tripod.com

irish junior orienteering website

Results

Home
Gallery

Results

eyocsprint1.jpg

Results

Connacht Champs 2007, Mullaghmore Co. Sligo
Munster Champs 2007, Mahon Falls Co. Waterford
Northern Ireland Champs (and JHI) 2007, Meelmore, Co. Down
Irish Champs 2007, Fermanagh
Leinster Champs 2007, Scarr Co. Wicklow

Connacht Champs - Mullaghmore Co. Sligo - 25 Nov

M21Long 11.4km 260m 26 controls  
1  Ondrej Pijak    GEN          59:51
2  Darren Burke    CorkO        61:19
3  Ruairi Short    CNOC         65:44
8  Colm Hill       DFO/CNOC     79:19
  
W21Long 10.8km 250m 26 controls  
1  Ciara Largey    QUBOC        74:32
  
M12 3.1km 25m 9 controls  
1  Shane Hoare     Fingal       23:30
2  Harry Millar    LVO          23:51
 Donal Kearns      Fingal   DNF
  
W12 3.1km 25m 9 controls  
1  Ciana Jones    Fingal        42:00
2  Clare Hopkins  Fingal        63:31
 Emer NihEafa     Fingal        DNF
  
M14 4.3km 80m 11 controls  
1  Ben Mangan        Setanta    32:29
2  Jack Millar       LVO        35:33
3  Mark Stephens     LVO        36:44
4  Brendan O'Reilly  FermO      40:03
5  Adam Weir         LVO        41:21
6  Eoin McCullough   3ROC       43:20
7  Stephen O'Reilly  FermO      45:22
8  Brian Hill        CNOC       52:35
9  Stephen Shannon   WEGO       54:38
10 Laurence Quinn    GEN        55:07
  
W14 3.7km 35m 11 controls  
1  Sanni Kymalainen Setanta     25:31
2  Andrea Stefkova  LVO         29:27
3  Niamh Corbett    CorkO       35:14
4  Deirdre Ryan     CNOC        41:09
5  Rachel Barrett   Fingal      53:40
6  Clara Jones      Fingal      57:53
  
M16 6.0km 160m 18 controls  
1  Conor Short        CNOC      41:10
2  Cillin Corbett     CorkO     48:50
3  Johnpaul O'Reilly  FermO     51:13
4  Kevin O'Boyle      CNOC      56:53
5  Shane McKenna      FermO     60:03
6  Padraig Mulry      BOC/MCBS  65:17
7  Colm Moran         3ROC      73:22
  
W16 4.3km 80m 11 controls  
1  Laura Cox    Waterford       58:15
2  Megan Fyffe  FermO           82:59
   
M18 7.4km 180m 24 controls  
1  Niall Ewen     Ajax          57:56
  
W18 6.0km 160m 18 controls  
1  Aine McCann        LVO       46:52
2  Hannah Maxwell     LVO       63:20
3  Katarina Stefkova  LVO       74:38
4  Gemma Malanaphy    FermO     82:52
 Catherine Swift  DNF
  
M40 7.4km 180m 24 controls  
1 Philip Brennan  Setanta    50:20
3 Greg McCann     LVO        55:39
M45 7.4km 180m 24 controls  
1 Aonghus O'Cleirigh Ajax    46:47

Munster Champs 2007 - Mahon Falls - Waterford - 28 October

W14  4.2km
1 Sanni Kymalainen W14 SET  69:11
2 Andrea Stefko    W14 LVO  79:35
3 Siomha Callanan  W14 BOC  83:34
4 Clara Jones      W14 FIN 103:10
    
W16   4.8km
1 Fiona Hill   W16 CNOC  90:39
2 Laura Cox    W16 WATO 128:41
 Breda O'Keefe W16 BOC     DNF
 
W18   5.5km 
1 Aine McCann        W18  LVO  91:16
2 Erika Jones        W18  FIN 115:39
3 Katerina Stefko    W18  LVO 121:40
 Christine O'Donovan W18  BOC    DNF
 
M14   4.8km 
1 Ben Mangan      M14 SET    65:12
2 Eoin McCullough M14 3ROC   72:55
3 Alex Simonin    M14 BOC    74:53
4 Jack Millar     M14 LVO    78:33
5 Brian Hill      M14 CNOC   81:40
6 Mark Stephens   M14 LVO    84:38
7 David Barry     M14 CORKO 116:41
 Ronan Kelly      M14 WATO     DNF
 Cilian Corbett   M14 CORKO    DNF
 
M16   5.5km 
1  Kevin O'Boyle     M16 CNOC  68:20
2  Conor Short       M16 CNOC  78:32
3  Padraig Mulry     M16 BOC   84:32
4  Colm Moran        M16 3ROC  93:48
5  Sean Flynn        M16 FIN   99:01
6  Jonathan Maunsell M16 BOC   99:27
7  Joshua Hourihan   M16 BOC  108:57
8  Paul Lane         M16 BOC  118:58
9  Brendan Curran    M16 BOC  123:05
10 Kieran Curtin     M16 BOC  124:31
11 Brendan Wall      M16 BOC  133:18
12 Niall McEvoy      M16 WATO 154:20
 James Griffin       M16 MCBS    DNF
    
M18   6.3km 
1 Ruairi Short M18 CNOC 54:50
2 Niall Ewen   M18 AJAX 59:06
3 Alan Lane    M18 BOC  71:10
4 Donogh Wall  M18 BOC  83:53
5 John Power   M18 BOC  85:19
 
M21   9.3km 
1  Darren Burke     M21 CORKO 90:53
12 Fiach O'Rourke   M21 FIN  133:31
18 Diarmuid Collins M21 BOC  181:16
 

Northern Ireland Champs - Meelmore, Co. Down - 29 September

M12A  2.7 km  95 m   12 C    
   1 Harry Millar              LVO            25:28
   2 Donal Kearns              Fingal         38:48
 
M14A  3.8 km  185 m   14 C   
   1 Ben Mangan                SETANTA        34:37
   2 Jack Millar               IRELAND        35:37
   3 Eoin McCullough           IRELAND        40:46
   4 Mark Stephens             IRELAND        41:30
   5 Brian Hill                CNOC           47:51
   6 Adam Weir                 LVO            50:26
   7 Alex Simonin              IRELAND        53:38
   8 Josh Gilmore              LVO            53:58
   9 Brendan O'Reilly          FERMO        1:05:59
  10 Stephen O'Reilly          FERMO        1:42:47
     Adam McAlister            LVO               mp
 
M16A  6.2 km  280 m   20 C   
   1 Colm Moran                3ROC         1:03:08
   2 Conor Short               IRELAND      1:06:32
   3 Sean Flynn                Fingal       1:06:35
   4 Kevin O'Boyle             IRELAND      1:08:37
   5 Padraig Murphy            IRELAND      1:09:36
   6 Sean Knight               IRELAND      1:10:31
   7 John Paul O'Reilly        FERMO        1:12:19
   8 Cillin Corbett            CorkO        1:17:48
   9 Barry Higgins             LVO          1:33:35
 
M18L  7.3 km  340 m   23 C   
   1 Ruairi Short              IRELAND        57:23
   2 Niall Ewan                IRELAND      1:05:54
   3 Alan Lane                 BOC          1:07:52
   4 Gerard Higgins            LVO          1:10:16
   5 Cian O'Boyle              IRELAND      1:13:06
   6 Francis O'Reilly          FERMO        1:18:12
   7 Brian Armstrong           FERMO        1:25:02
     Nicolas Simonin           IRELAND           mp
 
M21L  9.7 km  535 m   25 C   
   1 Steven Linton             NWOC         1:13:04
   2 Patrick Higgins           LVO          1:15:12
   3 David Healy               GEN          1:15:46
   6 Seamus O' Boyle           DFO          1:26:45
   7 Colm Hill                 DFO          1:26:46
  23 Kevin O'Riordan           SETANTA      2:48:24
 
W12A  2.7 km  95 m   12 C    
   1 Niamh Corbett             CorkO          26:42
   2 Clíona McCullough         3ROC           34:46
   3 Ciana Jones               Fingal         41:35
   4 Clare Hopkins             Fingal         49:10
 
W14A  2.9 km  115 m   12 C   
   1 Aine McCann               IRELAND        24:37
   2 Andrea Stefkova           IRELAND        32:20
   3 Sanni Kymalainen          SETANTA        32:40
   4 Deirdre Ryan              CNOC           42:31
   5 Siomha Callaghan          IRELAND        46:38
   6 Rachel Barett             IRELAND        50:32
   7 Clara Jones               Fingal         56:37
 
W16A  4.0 km  150 m   14 C   
   1 Fiona Hill                IRELAND        55:03
   2 Darina Fyffe              IRELAND        56:25
   3 Megan Fyffe               FERMO        1:05:50
   4 Laura Cox                 IRELAND      1:08:35
     Meabh McCann              LVO               mp
 
W18L  5.1 km  250 m   20 C   
   1 Erica Jones               IRELAND      1:20:12
   2 Hannah Maxwell            IRELAND      1:25:58
   3 Gemma Malanaphy           IRELAND      1:35:49
   4 Olivia Baxter             LVO          1:35:09
   5 Katarina Stefkova         IRELAND      1:42:16
 
W21L  7.3 km  340 m   23 C   
   1 Ruth Lynam                CNOC         1:08:42
   2 Ciara Largey              FERMO        1:13:17
   8 Catherine Coey            LVO          2:11:14

Leinster Championships 2007 - Scarr, Wicklow - 1 April

W14    2.5 km  0 m   13 C         
1      Aine McCann        Lvo       32:23
2      Andrea Stefko      Lvo       48:28
3      Siomha Callanan   Boc        55:44
4      Rachel Barrett    Fin      1:06:18
5      Clara Jones     Fin        1:14:32

W16    3.7 km  20 m   15 C         
1      Darina Fyffe       FermO       1:09:15
2      Laura Cox          WatO        1:09:21
3      Fiona Hill         Cnoc        1:22:04

W18  5.7 km  100 m   17 C       
1      Katarina Stefko            Lvo       1:15:19
2      Erika Jones                Fin       1:33:15
3      Christine O'Donovan        Boc       2:00:21
4      Hannah Maxwell             Lvo       2:16:49

W20  6.7 km  160 m   20 C       
1      Erinna Foley-Fisher        MNav     1:33:06 

M14   2.8 km  0 m   14 C         
1      Jack Millar                Lvo          32:58
2      Mark Stevens               Lvo          33:36
3      Eoin McCullough            3Roc         37:11
4      Peter Kernan               Ajax         37:49
5      Brendan O'Reilly           FermO        41:07
6      Laurence Quinn             Gen          56:21
7      Brian Hill                 Cnoc       1:21:57
8      Padraig Kearns             Fin        1:47:10
       Stephen O'Reilly           FermO           mp

M16  5.7 km  100 m   17 C       
1      Kevin O'Boyle              Cnoc          47:10
2      Padraigh Mulry             Boc         1:05:25
3      Conor Short                Cnoc        1:05:33
4      Paul Lane                  Mcbs        1:11:52
5      Colm Moran                 3Roc        1:19:52
6      Shane McKenna              FermO       1:21:33
       Conor Savage               Lvo              mp

M18  7.9 km  165 m   21 C       
1      Alan Lane                  Boc        1:12:03
2      Niall Ewen                 Ajax       1:22:28
3      Donoch Wall                Boc        1:23:35
4      Cian O'Boyle               Cnoc       1:24:18
5      Francis O'Reilly           FermO      1:27:29
6      Alan Murphy                Fin        2:18:25
       Brian Armstrong            FermO           mp

M20  8.7 km  195 m   24 C       
1      Aran Savage                Lvo        2:52:24

M21L 10.2 km  280 m   29 C      
1      David Healy                Gen        1:21:59
2      Darren Burke               CorkO      1:30:04
3      Nicolas Simonin            Boc        1:33:44
4      Fiach O'Rourke             Fin        1:39:08
6      Colm Hill                  Cnoc       1:45:30
7      Seamus O'Boyle             Cnoc       1:46:33
11     Oliver Clear               Dfo        2:09:31